BBG Real Estate Advisers LLP – Privacy Notice

 

BBG Real Estate Advisers (“BBG”) is committed to processing your personal data in accordance with relevant European Union (“EU”) and UK data protection laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Act and any UK legislation implementing, supplementing or derogating from the above.  This Data Protection Notice aims to give you information on how your personal data (i.e. information which directly or indirectly identifies you) are processed by BBG and any of its affiliates (“BBG”, “we”, “us”, “our”,) in the context of our BBG communications with you.  For the purposes of EU data protection laws, BBG is the data controller of your personal data.

 

Where you enter into a services contract with us, we will process your personal data as necessary for the performance of that contract, and where you enter into a contract on behalf of a business entity we will process your personal data as necessary for our legitimate interests in contract administration.

 

Subject to your consent below, we will process personal data with respect to you such as your name, contact details and communication preferences to keep in touch with you and provide information regarding events, products, services and content that may be of interest to you (“Marketing Content”).

 

We may disclose personal data about you to other BBG affiliates and to our service providers who assist BBG in delivering communications to you.  Those recipients may be located in countries outside of the EEA, which may not have data privacy laws equivalent to those in the EEA.  In such a case, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the safety of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws including by the use of standard contractual clauses or other approved transfer methods.

 

Under applicable EU data privacy laws, you may have a right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data; and (iii) data portability (i.e. to request the transfer of personal data from one data controller to another in certain circumstances).  If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact BBG by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Kayleigh Tubb on 020 3713 1950.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with your local data protection authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

 

We will take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.  Subject at all times to applicable laws and unless you withdraw your consent, we will retain your personal data for the purposed descried in the notice for a period of 6 years from the date of BBG’s last interaction with you.